What is the procedure excluding a companion from the Chapter?

1 response Add Yours
       
  •  
    Replied by SPGC on Tuesday, September 11 2012, 03:15 PM · Hide · #1
    Any chapter may, by resolution, exclude any member for sufficient cause. Chapters are expected to follow Rule 181 in the Book of Constitutions. This gives details of the process that should be explicitly followed. The requirements include giving notice in writing to the Brother being excluded and the other Members of the Chapter, how these notices should be served, the information to be provided to Members, how the voting should be conducted, the required majority, the effective date of exclusion, who should be informed and subsequent reporting requirements. It should also be noted that Regulation 71 says – If the subscription of a member to his Chapter remains unpaid for two full years, at the expiration of that period he shall cease to be a member of the Chapter and the fact shall be reported to the Chapter at its next regular convocation and recorded in the minutes. He can become a member again only by payment of the arrears followed by regular proposition and ballot according to Regulation 66. This Regulation shall not prevent any Chapter proceeding against any of its members in accordance with Rule 181, Book of Constitutions, in respect of sums due for a shorter period than two years, if so provided in its By-Laws.
Your Response
Please login first in order for you to submit comments

This web site would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set.

To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

continue

EU Cookie Directive Module Information